Skip to content
EnglishCBSE Class 10 · Board exam 2023, set 2/4/1 · 5 marks · Writing

CBSE Class 10 English 2023: question 5(B)

Set in the CBSE Class 10 board exam of 2023, paper 2/4/1, section B, question 5(B), for 5 marks. Try it first; the hints and our step-by-step solution are below.

Q5(B) · 5 marks · WritingCompetency-basedWriting Skills

The chart below gives the percentage of social media users by age in India in 2020. Write a paragraph analysing the given information in 100-120 words.

Internet Activities by Age Group

Activity %Teens20s30s40s50s60s70+
Get News76737675717470
Online games81543729252532
Downloads524627151386
Product research0798083797470
Buying a product43686968676541
Searching for people5312323242927

Source: official question paper from cbse.gov.in (PDF). See it in the full 2023 board paper, set 2/4/1.

Hints

Open one hint at a time and try again before the next.

Hint 1

Look for activities that stay constant and those that change with age.

Hint 2

Quote a few figures to support each trend.

Hint 3

Finish with a general conclusion about age and online activity.

Step-by-step solution

Each step shows the marks it earns, as an examiner would award them. Checked by an independent re-solve from the question paper.

  1. Content: state what the table shows. News reading is steady across ages at about 70-76%. Online games peak among teens (81%) and fall with age. Downloads are highest among teens (52%) and lowest among 70+ (6%). Product research (about 70-83%) and buying (about 65-69%) are highest among the 20s to 60s. Searching for people stays low (5-31%).

    2 marks
  2. Organisation: a single paragraph with an introduction, a comparison of age groups and an overall conclusion, in 100-120 words.

    2 marks
  3. Accuracy: correct figures, grammar and spelling.

    1 mark

Answer: A one-paragraph analysis of internet activities by age group, with trends and a conclusion

Where the marks are

  • Content: key trends with figures (2 marks)
  • Organisation (2 marks)
  • Accuracy (1 mark)

Revise the chapter

  • Chapter: Writing Skills

The question is transcribed from the official paper; figures are described in words. The solution, hints and chapter tag are ours. Spotted an error? Write tosupport@questionbuddy.in.