Skip to content
AccountancyCBSE Class 12 · Sample paper, session 2026-27 · 6 marks · Long answer

CBSE Class 12 Accountancy sample paper 2026-27: question 34

From the official CBSE sample question paper for 2026-27, section B-I, question 34, for 6 marks. Try it first; the hints and our step-by-step solution are below.

Q34 · 6 marks · Long answerCash Flow Statement

From the following Balance Sheet of Krishang Ltd. as at 31 March 2026, calculate Cash Flow from Operating Activities and Investing Activities.

Balance Sheet of Krishang Ltd. as at 31 March 2026

ParticularsNote No.31-03-2026 (₹)31-03-2025 (₹)
I. Equity and Liabilities
1. Shareholders' Funds
(a) Share Capital6,00,0005,50,000
(b) Reserves and Surplus11,50,0001,00,000
2. Non- Current Liabilities
(a) Long term Borrowings21,20,00085,000
3. Current Liabilities
(a) Trade Payables89,5001,02,000
(b) Short - term Provisions325,00038,500
Total9,84,5008,75,500
II. Assets
1. Non- Current Assets
(a) Fixed Assets/Property Plant and Equipment and Intangible Assets
(i) Tangible Assets/Property, Plant and Equipment45,35,0004,25,000
(ii) Intangible Assets520,00056,000
2. Current Assets
(a) Current Investments1,20,00075,000
(b) Trade Receivables1,52,5001,32,000
(c) Cash and Cash Equivalents1,57,0001,87,500
Total9,84,5008,75,500

Notes to Accounts:

Note No.Particulars31-03-2026 (₹)31-03-2025 (₹)
1Reserves and Surplus: Surplus i.e. Balance in Statement of Profit and Loss1,50,0001,00,000
2Long-term Borrowings: 10% Debentures1,20,00085,000
3Short - term Provisions: Provision for Tax25,00038,500
4Tangible Assets/Property, Plant and Equipment: Machinery6,35,0005,00,000
Less: Accumulated Depreciation(1,00,000)(75,000)
5,35,0004,25,000
5Intangible Assets: Goodwill20,00056,000

Additional Information:
i. A piece of machinery costing 12,000 on which accumulated depreciation was 8,000 was sold for 3,000.
ii. 10% Debentures were issued on 1st October 2025.
iii. On 1st May, 2025, Land was purchased of ₹ 2,00,000 for investment purpose but due to financial requirements the company had to sell it on 31st January 2026 for ₹ 2,20,000.

Source: official sample paper from cbseacademic.nic.in (PDF). See it in the full Sample paper 2026-27.

Hints

Open one hint at a time and try again before the next.

Hint 1

Add back the tax provided to the change in surplus.

Hint 2

Interest on new debentures runs only from 1st October.

Hint 3

Current investments are marketable securities unless stated otherwise.

Step-by-step solution

Each step shows the marks it earns, as an examiner would award them. Checked by an independent re-solve from the question paper.

  1. Net profit before tax = increase in surplus ₹ 50,000 + provision for tax ₹ 25,000 = ₹ 75,000. Depreciation: accumulated depreciation 75,000 − 8,000 + charge = 1,00,000, so charge = ₹ 33,000. Loss on machine sold = (12,000 − 8,000) − 3,000 = ₹ 1,000. Interest on debentures = 10% × 85,000 + 10% × 35,000 × 6/12 = ₹ 10,250. Gain on land = ₹ 20,000.

    1 mark
  2. A. Operating activities

    Particulars₹
    Net profit before tax75,000
    Add: Depreciation33,000
    Add: Goodwill written off36,000
    Add: Loss on sale of machinery1,000
    Add: Interest on debentures10,250
    Less: Gain on sale of land(20,000)
    Operating profit before working capital changes1,35,250
    Less: Increase in trade receivables(20,500)
    Less: Decrease in trade payables(12,500)
    Cash generated from operations1,02,250
    Less: Tax paid (38,500 + 25,000 − 25,000)(38,500)
    Net cash from operating activities63,750
    2½ marks
  3. Machinery A/c (working)

    Particulars₹Particulars₹
    To Balance b/d5,00,000By Accumulated Depreciation A/c8,000
    To Bank A/c (purchase, balancing figure)1,47,000By Bank A/c (sale)3,000
    By Loss on Sale A/c1,000
    By Balance c/d6,35,000
    6,47,0006,47,000
    1 mark
  4. B. Investing activities: sale of machinery ₹ 3,000 − purchase of machinery ₹ 1,47,000 − purchase of land ₹ 2,00,000 + sale of land ₹ 2,20,000 = net cash used (₹ 1,24,000). Current investments are treated as marketable securities (cash equivalents), so they are not an investing flow.

    1½ marks

Answer: Net cash from operating activities ₹ 63,750; net cash used in investing activities ₹ 1,24,000

Where the marks are

  • Net profit before tax and non-cash items (1 mark)
  • Cash from operating activities ₹ 63,750 (2½ marks)
  • Machinery account (1 mark)
  • Cash used in investing activities ₹ 1,24,000 (1½ marks)

Revise the chapter

The question is transcribed from the official paper; figures are described in words. The solution, hints and chapter tag are ours. Spotted an error? Write tosupport@questionbuddy.in.