Skip to content
EnglishCBSE Class 10 · Board exam 2023, set 2/1/1 · 5 marks · Writing

CBSE Class 10 English 2023: question 5(a)

Set in the CBSE Class 10 board exam of 2023, paper 2/1/1, section B, question 5(a), for 5 marks. Try it first; the hints and our step-by-step solution are below.

Q5(a) · 5 marks · WritingCompetency-basedWriting Skills

The chart below displays details regarding online activity for four age groups in six categories. Write an analytical paragraph for the table provided in about 100 words.

Activity%Age TeensAge 20sAge 30sAge 40s
News76717278
Downloads85553525
Buying a product44666769
Online games88553628
Searching for a product0778185
Searching for people6332221

Source: official question paper from cbse.gov.in (PDF). See it in the full 2023 board paper, set 2/1/1.

Hints

Open one hint at a time and try again before the next.

Hint 1

Group the activities into those that fall with age and those that rise.

Hint 2

Quote figures from the table.

Hint 3

End with an overall conclusion.

Step-by-step solution

Each step shows the marks it earns, as an examiner would award them. Checked by an independent re-solve from the question paper.

  1. Introduction: the chart compares six online activities across teens and people in their 20s, 30s and 40s.

    1 mark
  2. Highest values: online games (88%) and downloads (85%) are most popular among teens. Interest in both falls steadily with age, down to 28% and 25% among those in their 40s.

    1 mark
  3. Rising trend: buying a product rises from 44% in teens to 69% in the 40s. Searching for a product is 0% in teens but 77%, 81% and 85% in the 20s, 30s and 40s.

    1 mark
  4. Other activities: news is steady at 71-78% across the age groups. Searching for people is low overall, at 6% in teens, 33% in the 20s, 22% in the 30s and 21% in the 40s.

    1 mark
  5. Conclusion: younger users prefer entertainment, while older users use the internet for practical purposes. Written in about 100 words with accurate language.

    1 mark

Answer: A single analytical paragraph of about 100 words comparing the activities by age group, with a conclusion.

Where the marks are

  • Content covers the main trends with data (2 marks)
  • Organisation as one cohesive paragraph (2 marks)
  • Accuracy (1 mark)

Revise the chapter

  • Chapter: Writing Skills

The question is transcribed from the official paper; figures are described in words. The solution, hints and chapter tag are ours. Spotted an error? Write tosupport@questionbuddy.in.