Skip to content
AccountsISC Class 12 · Chapter 11

Cash Flow Statement: ISC Class 12 Accounts Notes and Solved Problems (AS-3)

Updated 14 October 2026 · Fact-checked

A Cash Flow Statement shows the inflows and outflows of cash and cash equivalents during a year, classified into operating, investing and financing activities. ISC Class 12 Accounts (Section B, 8 marks) asks for it under AS-3 by the indirect method, for manufacturing companies, from two Balance Sheets with adjustments and working notes.

What Cash Flow Statement is about

Profit and cash are not the same. A company can earn a healthy profit yet run short of cash because customers have not paid, inventory has piled up or a new machine has been bought. The Cash Flow Statement, prepared under Accounting Standard 3 (revised), explains how cash and cash equivalents changed between two Balance Sheet dates.

Cash flows are grouped into three activities. Operating activities are the principal revenue-producing activities of the company. Investing activities are the acquisition and disposal of long-term assets and investments not included in cash equivalents. Financing activities change the size and composition of owners' capital and borrowings. For a manufacturing company (the only kind in the ISC syllabus), interest and dividends received are investing inflows, and interest and dividends paid are financing outflows.

The syllabus allows only the indirect method for operating activities: start from net profit before tax (shown as a working note), add back non-cash and non-operating charges, deduct non-operating incomes, adjust for working capital changes, and deduct tax paid. The ISC syllabus also says: the previous year's proposed dividend is assumed paid this year; the current year's proposed dividend is ignored (it is a contingent liability); unpaid dividend is a current liability; an Adjusted Profit and Loss Account is not acceptable; capital reserve and extraordinary items are excluded. Bank overdraft, cash credit and short-term loans are financing activities in the ISC scope.

Weightage: Cash Flow Statement carries 8 of the 80 theory marks in Section B (Management Accounting). Candidates answer either Section B or Section C (20 marks each), after the compulsory 60-mark Section A.Source: CISCE ISC Accountancy (Accounts) syllabus, examination year 2027, distribution of marks

Key concepts

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash = cash in hand and demand deposits with banks.

Cash equivalents = short-term, highly liquid investments readily convertible into known amounts of cash with an insignificant risk of change in value: generally with an original maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition. The ISC scope lists cash, bank, short-term investments and marketable securities.

Movements between cash and cash equivalents (for example depositing cash in a 60-day deposit) are not cash flows. A bank deposit with maturity of more than three months is an investing item.

Worked example

Suppose a company (i) buys government securities, (ii) places money in a 6-month bank deposit, (iii) redeems liquid mutual fund units bought last month, (iv) withdraws a 60-day deposit. Which are cash outflows from investing activities? [1 mark]

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. (i) and (ii) are investments that are not cash equivalents: investing outflows.
  2. (iii) and (iv) involve cash equivalents; converting them to cash is not a cash flow.

Answer: (i) and (ii).

Classification of activities (manufacturing company)
OperatingInvestingFinancing
Cash from sale of goods and services; royalties, fees, commissionsPurchase and sale of PPE and intangible assetsIssue of shares (with premium) and debentures (net of discount)
Payments to suppliers and employeesPurchase and sale of shares, debentures and long-term investments of other companiesRedemption of preference shares and debentures
Income tax paid (unless specifically identified with investing or financing)Loans and advances given and their repaymentLong-term and short-term borrowings (bank overdraft, cash credit, short-term loans) taken or repaid
 Interest and dividend receivedInterest paid; interim and final dividend paid; share issue expenses and underwriting commission paid

For a financial enterprise interest and dividends would be operating, but the ISC syllabus is limited to manufacturing companies.

Worked example

Suppose a manufacturer buys 5,000 7% debentures of ₹100 each of another company on 1st April and receives ₹35,000 interest on them on 31st March. How are these shown? [1 mark]

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Purchase of ₹5,00,000: investing outflow.
  2. Interest received ₹35,000: investing inflow (and deducted from profit in operating activities as non-operating income).

Answer: ₹5,00,000 outflow and ₹35,000 inflow, both under investing activities.

Operating activities: the indirect method

Step 1: Net profit before tax (working note): closing surplus − opening surplus + transfers to reserves + interim dividend paid + previous year's proposed dividend paid + provision for tax made this year (and any other appropriations).

Step 2: Adjust for non-cash and non-operating items

  • Add: depreciation and amortisation, goodwill or patents written off, loss on sale of assets or investments, discount or loss on issue of debentures written off, interest on borrowings (finance cost), provision for doubtful debts if treated as a charge.
  • Less: profit on sale of assets or investments, interest and dividend received.

Result: operating profit before working capital changes.

Step 3: Working capital changes: increase in current assets (other than cash) is deducted, decrease added; increase in current liabilities (other than items classified as financing, such as bank overdraft, and provision for tax and dividend) is added, decrease deducted.

Step 4: Less income tax paid (from the Provision for Tax A/c).

Worked example

Suppose a company's net profit before tax is ₹12,00,000. Inventory fell by ₹40,000, trade payables fell by ₹15,000, and tax of ₹3,60,000 was paid. There are no non-cash items. Find net cash from operating activities. [2 marks]

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. 12,00,000 + 40,000 (decrease in inventory) − 15,000 (decrease in payables) = ₹12,25,000 cash generated.
  2. Less tax paid 3,60,000.

Answer: ₹8,65,000.

Hidden adjustments: asset accounts, tax and dividends

Many figures must be found from working notes:

  • PPE: if shown at net value, use net values plus depreciation; if shown at cost with accumulated depreciation, prepare the asset account at cost and an Accumulated Depreciation A/c. Depreciation charged = closing accumulated depreciation − opening + depreciation on assets sold. An asset's book value may stay the same although one was purchased, because depreciation offset the purchase.
  • Tax paid = opening provision + provision made this year − closing provision (from the Provision for Tax A/c); never "tax provided".
  • Dividend paid = proposed dividend of the previous year (assumed approved) + interim dividend − closing unpaid (unclaimed) dividend + opening unpaid dividend.
  • Debentures issued at a discount: inflow = issue price, not face value; discount written off is added back in operating activities.
  • Interest on debentures: added back in operating; the amount actually paid (interest − outstanding interest) is a financing outflow.
  • Non-cash transactions (shares issued to a vendor for a machine) are excluded altogether.

Worked example

Suppose 8% debentures rose from ₹2,00,000 to ₹6,00,000 during the year; the new debentures were issued at a discount of 4%. What is the cash inflow? [1 mark]

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Face value issued = ₹4,00,000; cash received = 4,00,000 × 96% = ₹3,84,000. The discount of ₹16,000 is not a cash flow.

Answer: ₹3,84,000 under financing activities.

Investing and financing activities in practice

Investing: record the cash paid for assets (from the asset account), the cash received on sale (book value ± profit or loss), purchase and sale of non-current investments, and interest and dividend received.

Financing: record share issues including premium, debenture issues net of discount, redemptions, interest paid on all borrowings, interim dividend and previous year's proposed dividend (if approved), changes in bank overdraft, cash credit and short-term loans, and share issue expenses.

The statement ends with: net increase or decrease in cash and cash equivalents + opening balance = closing balance. Always write the heading with the period ("for the year ended 31st March 20XX").

Worked example

Suppose a company issued 20,000 equity shares of ₹10 each at a premium of ₹1, paid share issue expenses of ₹4,000, and its bank overdraft fell from ₹60,000 to ₹45,000. Show the financing items. [2 marks]

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Issue of shares: 20,000 × 11 = ₹2,20,000 inflow.
  2. Share issue expenses ₹4,000 outflow; decrease in bank overdraft ₹15,000 outflow.

Answer: Net from these items = 2,20,000 − 4,000 − 15,000 = ₹2,01,000 inflow.

Cash Flow Statement in real life

Each concept, met in an everyday situation. Read the situation, answer the question in your own words, then compare with the model answer. The one-line hook is what to remember.

Profit is not cash

Suppose a furniture maker earns a profit of ₹10 lakh, but its customers owe ₹8 lakh more than last year and it has stocked ₹4 lakh of extra timber.

Why might it struggle to pay salaries despite the profit?

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Higher receivables and inventory are profit tied up in non-cash assets: they are deducted in operating activities.
  2. Cash from operations ≈ 10 − 8 − 4 = −₹2 lakh (before other items).

Answer: Operating cash flow is negative because profit is locked in receivables and stock.

Memory hook: Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact.

Same book value after a purchase

Imagine a factory's machinery shows ₹10 lakh at both year-ends, although the factory bought a new machine during the year.

How can the book value be unchanged?

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Book value = cost − depreciation.
  2. Depreciation charged during the year equal to the cost of the new machine leaves the net figure unchanged.

Answer: Depreciation offset the purchase; the purchase is an investing outflow and depreciation is added back in operating activities.

Memory hook: Unchanged net value can hide a purchase: look for depreciation.

Tax provided versus tax paid

Suppose a company's provision for tax rose from ₹40,000 to ₹65,000 and it provided ₹85,000 this year.

How much tax was actually paid?

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Prepare the Provision for Tax A/c: opening balance and this year's provision on the credit side, closing balance on the debit side.
  2. Balancing figure (tax paid) = 40,000 + 85,000 − 65,000 = ₹60,000.

Answer: ₹60,000 paid (not ₹85,000 provided).

Memory hook: The balancing figure in the Provision for Tax A/c is the cash.

Topics in this chapter

Cash Flow Statement: key facts

Net profit before tax
Change in surplus + transfers to reserves + interim dividend + previous year's proposed dividend + tax provided this year
Tax paid
Opening provision + provided this year − closing provision
Depreciation charged
Closing accumulated depreciation − opening + accumulated depreciation on assets sold
Purchase of asset
Closing cost − opening cost + cost of assets sold
Net change in cash
Operating + investing + financing = closing − opening cash and cash equivalents

How the board asks Cash Flow Statement

The question patterns to expect, and the method that works for each.

Question typeHow it is askedMethod
Objective (Q11)Classification of an item (interest on calls in arrears, purchase of debentures of another company); missing opening or closing cash; amortisation of discount on debentures.Ask: main business, long-term asset, or capital/borrowing? Then apply the manufacturing-company rule.
Full statement (6 marks, Q14)From two Balance Sheets with notes and adjustments; or from a list of information; or case-based parts (tax paid, debenture inflow, cash from investing).Working notes first (NPBT, asset accounts, tax), then A, B, C with a dated heading.

Tricks to remember Cash Flow Statement

Short memory aids. Say each one aloud once, then use it on a question the same day.

  • Indirect method: P-A-W-T

    Profit before tax → Add back/deduct non-cash and non-operating items → Working capital changes → Tax paid.

    Use it when: Operating activities.

  • Manufacturing rule: "Received = Investing, Paid = Financing"

    Interest and dividend received go to investing; interest and dividend paid to financing.

    Use it when: Classification questions.

  • Current assets up, cash down

    An increase in a current asset uses cash (deduct); an increase in a current liability saves cash (add).

    Use it when: Working capital changes.

Cash Flow Statement: board-level solved questions

Ordered from board level to HOTS. Cover the solution, write your own, then compare step by step.

Example 1: Investing outflows · 1 mark · MCQBoard level

Which of these are cash outflows from investing activities?
P: Purchase of shares of another company
Q: Fixed deposit with a bank for nine months
R: Purchase of treasury bills maturing in 60 days
S: Payment of interest on debentures
(a) P and Q
(b) Q and R
(c) P and S
(d) Only R

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. R is a cash equivalent; S is a financing outflow.

Answer: (a) P and Q

Example 2: Interest on calls in arrears · 1 mark · Very short answerHarder board level

State whether interest received by a company on calls in arrears is an operating, investing or financing activity.

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. It arises from the company's share capital (owners' funds), not from its main business or investments.

Answer: Financing activity.

Example 3: Discount on debentures written off · 1 mark · Very short answerHarder board level

A company wrote off ₹10,000 of discount on its debentures this year. How is this item handled in the operating section of its Cash Flow Statement, and why?

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. It is a non-cash, non-operating charge that reduced net profit.

Answer: Add it back to net profit, because writing off the discount involves no outflow of cash in the year and it relates to financing, not operations.

Example 4: Tax paid and debenture inflow · 3 marks · Short answerHarder board level

Provision for tax: ₹45,000 (opening) and ₹72,000 (closing); tax provided during the year ₹81,000. 8% Debentures: ₹2,00,000 (opening), ₹6,00,000 (closing); the new debentures were issued at a 4% discount. Unpaid dividend ₹5,000 (closing, nil opening); last year's proposed dividend ₹40,000 was approved and declared this year. Calculate (i) tax paid, (ii) cash from issue of debentures, (iii) dividend paid.

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. (i) 45,000 + 81,000 − 72,000 = ₹54,000.
  2. (ii) 4,00,000 × 96% = ₹3,84,000.
  3. (iii) 40,000 − 5,000 (unpaid at year-end) = ₹35,000.

Answer: (i) ₹54,000; (ii) ₹3,84,000; (iii) ₹35,000.

Example 5: Working notes for PPE at cost · 3 marks · Short answerHOTS / competency

PPE at cost was ₹10,50,000 (opening) and ₹13,00,000 (closing); accumulated depreciation ₹1,50,000 and ₹2,00,000. A machine costing ₹50,000 (accumulated depreciation ₹30,000) was sold for ₹15,000. Find the depreciation charged and the purchase of PPE.

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Property, Plant and Equipment Account (at cost)
    Dr: Particulars₹Cr: Particulars₹
    To Balance b/d10,50,000By Accumulated Depreciation A/c (on machine sold)30,000
    To Bank A/c (purchase, balancing figure)3,00,000By Bank A/c (sale)15,000
      By Statement of P&L (loss on sale)5,000
      By Balance c/d13,00,000
    Total13,50,000Total13,50,000
  2. Accumulated Depreciation Account
    Dr: Particulars₹Cr: Particulars₹
    To PPE A/c (on machine sold)30,000By Balance b/d1,50,000
    To Balance c/d2,00,000By Statement of P&L (depreciation, balancing figure)80,000
    Total2,30,000Total2,30,000

Answer: Purchase ₹3,00,000; depreciation ₹80,000; loss on sale ₹5,000.

Example 6: Full Cash Flow Statement from two Balance Sheets · 6 marks · Long answerHarder board level

From the following, prepare the Cash Flow Statement of Quill Ltd (a manufacturing company) for the year ended 31st March 2026.

Balance Sheets of Quill Ltd (extract of figures)

Particulars31.3.2026 (₹)31.3.2025 (₹)
Share Capital (equity shares of ₹10)10,00,0008,00,000
Securities Premium20,000—
Surplus, i.e. balance in Statement of P&L2,40,0001,50,000
9% Debentures2,00,0003,00,000
Short-term Borrowings (bank overdraft)50,00030,000
Trade Payables1,30,0001,10,000
Short-term Provisions (provision for tax)70,00060,000
Total17,10,00014,50,000
Property, Plant and Equipment (net)11,00,0009,00,000
Intangible Assets (patents)60,00080,000
Non-current Investments1,00,0001,50,000
Inventories2,00,0001,60,000
Trade Receivables1,70,0001,40,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents80,00020,000
Total17,10,00014,50,000

Additional information: (a) PPE at cost was ₹10,50,000 and ₹13,00,000 (accumulated depreciation ₹1,50,000 and ₹2,00,000); a machine costing ₹50,000 (accumulated depreciation ₹30,000) was sold for ₹15,000. (b) Tax provided during the year ₹75,000. (c) Interim dividend paid ₹40,000. (d) Debentures of ₹1,00,000 were redeemed at par on 1st April 2025; interest on debentures for the year ₹18,000 was paid. (e) Investments costing ₹50,000 were sold for ₹56,000; dividend of ₹8,000 was received. (f) Patents were amortised.

Try it first, then show the solutionSolution
  1. Working note 1: NPBT = (2,40,000 − 1,50,000) + 40,000 (interim dividend) + 75,000 (tax provided) = ₹2,05,000.
  2. Provision for Tax Account
    Dr: Particulars₹Cr: Particulars₹
    To Bank A/c (tax paid, balancing figure)65,000By Balance b/d60,000
    To Balance c/d70,000By Statement of P&L (provided)75,000
    Total1,35,000Total1,35,000
  3. Working note 3: purchase of PPE ₹3,00,000 and depreciation ₹80,000 (see the asset and accumulated depreciation accounts above).
  4. Cash Flow Statement of Quill Ltd for the year ended 31st March 2026
    Particulars₹₹
    A. Cash flows from operating activities  
    Net profit before tax (working note 1)2,05,000 
    Add: Depreciation on PPE80,000 
    Add: Amortisation of patents20,000 
    Add: Loss on sale of machinery5,000 
    Add: Interest on debentures (finance cost)18,000 
    Less: Profit on sale of investments(6,000) 
    Less: Dividend received(8,000) 
    Operating profit before working capital changes3,14,000 
    Less: Increase in inventories(40,000) 
    Less: Increase in trade receivables(30,000) 
    Add: Increase in trade payables20,000 
    Cash generated from operations2,64,000 
    Less: Tax paid (working note 2)(65,000) 
    Net cash from operating activities 1,99,000
    B. Cash flows from investing activities  
    Purchase of PPE (working note 3)(3,00,000) 
    Sale of machinery15,000 
    Sale of non-current investments56,000 
    Dividend received8,000 
    Net cash used in investing activities (2,21,000)
    C. Cash flows from financing activities  
    Issue of equity shares at a premium (2,00,000 + 20,000)2,20,000 
    Redemption of debentures(1,00,000) 
    Interest paid on debentures(18,000) 
    Interim dividend paid(40,000) 
    Increase in bank overdraft20,000 
    Net cash from financing activities 82,000
    Net increase in cash and cash equivalents (A + B + C) 60,000
    Add: Opening cash and cash equivalents 20,000
    Closing cash and cash equivalents 80,000

Answer: Operating ₹1,99,000; investing (₹2,21,000); financing ₹82,000; net increase ₹60,000; closing cash ₹80,000.

Case-study practice (Section A style)

Read the situation, then answer every part. In the board paper this is a 6-mark question split into 2 + 2 + 2 marks.

A profit that did not reach the bank

Suppose Nimbus Ltd, a manufacturer, earned a net profit before tax of ₹6,00,000. Depreciation charged was ₹1,20,000; it made a profit of ₹30,000 on sale of land; trade receivables rose by ₹2,50,000 and inventories by ₹1,80,000; trade payables fell by ₹40,000; tax paid was ₹1,50,000.

  1. (i) · 2 marks

    Calculate operating profit before working capital changes.

    Answer

    Answer: 6,00,000 + 1,20,000 − 30,000 = ₹6,90,000.

    1 mark each adjustment.

  2. (ii) · 2 marks

    Calculate net cash from operating activities.

    Answer

    Answer: 6,90,000 − 2,50,000 − 1,80,000 − 40,000 − 1,50,000 = ₹70,000.

    1 mark working capital, 1 mark tax.

  3. (iii) · 2 marks

    Where is the sale of land shown, and why is its profit deducted in operating activities?

    Answer

    Answer: Sale proceeds are an investing inflow; the profit is deducted because it is non-operating and its cash is already counted in investing activities.

    1 mark each.

Where the marks are

How a typical answer is split into step marks. Show every step: a right final answer alone rarely earns full marks.

Tax paid, debenture inflow and dividend paid (3 marks) (3 marks)

StepMarks
Tax paid from the Provision for Tax A/c1
Debenture inflow net of discount1
Dividend paid net of unpaid dividend1

Cash Flow Statement from two Balance Sheets (6 marks) (6 marks)

StepMarks
Working note: net profit before tax1
Operating activities: non-cash and non-operating adjustments1
Working capital changes and tax paid1
Investing activities (with asset working notes)1
Financing activities1
Net change reconciled with cash and cash equivalents; heading with period1

Where students lose marks in Cash Flow Statement

The slips examiners see most often, and what to write instead.

  • Mistake: Tax provided taken as tax paid; unpaid dividend ignored

    CISCE examiners' comments, 2024: "Wrote tax provided as tax paid"; "Ignored unclaimed dividend when computing dividend paid".

    Do this: Prepare the Provision for Tax A/c; deduct closing unpaid dividend from dividend declared.

    Usually costs: 1 mark each.

  • Mistake: Interest on debentures not adjusted; depreciation not found

    CISCE examiners' comments, 2024: "Did not record interest on debentures as non-operating expense and financing outflow"; "Could not calculate depreciation charged on Plant & Machinery"; "Did not mention the period of the Cash Flow Statement".

    Do this: Add back interest in operating and show it paid in financing; prepare asset and accumulated depreciation accounts; write the dated heading.

    Usually costs: 1-2 marks.

  • Mistake: Debenture issue at a discount shown at face value

    CISCE examiners' comments, 2024: "Did not account for discount on issue of debentures"; CISCE examiners' comments, 2025: "Showed issue of 4% debentures as ₹15,00,000 instead of ₹5,00,000; heading with date missing."

    Do this: Inflow = only the new issue, at issue price; discount written off is added back in operating activities.

    Usually costs: 1 mark.

  • Mistake: Missing working notes and hidden adjustments

    CISCE examiners' comments, 2025: "Did not prepare Plant & Machinery A/c as working note, so depreciation wrong."; "Interest on debentures calculated incorrectly; interest on investment omitted from non-operating income."

    Do this: Write working notes for NPBT, each asset, tax and interest before the statement.

    Usually costs: 1-2 marks.

  • Mistake: Wrong reason for unchanged asset value

    CISCE examiners' comments, 2024: "Gave sale/purchase as reason for unchanged book value instead of depreciation".

    Do this: When an asset was bought but its net book value is unchanged, the explanation is depreciation charged during the year.

    Usually costs: 1 mark.

Practice questions on Cash Flow Statement

Write each answer on paper first. Open the hint only if you are stuck, and the answer only when you have finished.

  1. Q1 · 1 mark · MCQBoard level

    Dividend received by a manufacturing company is classified as:
    (a) operating
    (b) investing
    (c) financing
    (d) cash equivalent

    Hint

    Manufacturing rule.

    Answer

    (b)

  2. Q2 · 1 mark · Very short answerBoard level

    Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents was ₹13,000 and closing balance ₹4,000. Find the opening balance.

    Hint

    Opening − 13,000 = 4,000.

    Answer

    ₹17,000.

  3. Q3 · 1 mark · Very short answerBoard level

    Is an increase in bank overdraft an operating or a financing activity under the ISC syllabus?

    Hint

    Short-term borrowings.

    Answer

    Financing activity (short-term borrowing taken).

  4. Q4 · 2 marks · Short answerHarder board level

    Surplus in Statement of P&L rose from ₹1,00,000 to ₹1,60,000. Transfer to general reserve ₹20,000; tax provided ₹45,000; previous year's proposed dividend ₹25,000 paid. Find net profit before tax.

    Hint

    Add back appropriations.

    Answer

    60,000 + 20,000 + 45,000 + 25,000 = ₹1,50,000.

  5. Q5 · 2 marks · Short answerHarder board level

    Machinery (net): opening ₹4,00,000; closing ₹5,20,000; depreciation ₹60,000; a machine of book value ₹30,000 sold for ₹25,000. Find the purchase of machinery.

    Hint

    Machinery A/c at net value.

    Answer

    5,20,000 + 60,000 + 30,000 − 4,00,000 = ₹2,10,000.

  6. Q6 · 2 marks · Short answerHarder board level

    Interest on 10% debentures of ₹5,00,000 is ₹50,000, of which ₹12,500 is outstanding at the year-end. Show the treatment.

    Hint

    Added back in full; paid in financing.

    Answer

    Add back ₹50,000 in operating activities; show interest paid ₹37,500 under financing activities.

  7. Q7 · 1 mark · Very short answerHOTS / competency

    A machine of ₹2,00,000 was acquired by issuing equity shares to the vendor. Show its effect on the Cash Flow Statement.

    Hint

    Cash?

    Answer

    None: it is a non-cash transaction and is excluded from all three activities.

  8. Q8 · 2 marks · Short answerHOTS / competency

    Explain why an Adjusted Profit and Loss Account is not acceptable for operating activities in the ISC paper, and what you show instead.

    Hint

    AS-3 format.

    Answer

    AS-3 requires the statement format starting from net profit before tax with adjustments shown in the statement; the syllabus says the Adjusted P&L A/c is not acceptable and that NPBT must be shown as a working note.

Test your recall

Answer in your head or on paper first, then open the card. Pulling an answer out of memory makes it stick far better than re-reading.

  1. 1.Which method for operating activities in ISC?Show answer

    Indirect method only.

  2. 2.Interest paid by a manufacturing company?Show answer

    Financing activity.

  3. 3.Current year's proposed dividend in the Cash Flow Statement?Show answer

    Ignored (contingent liability).

  4. 4.Bank overdraft change?Show answer

    Financing activity (short-term borrowing).

  5. 5.Is NPBT shown in a working note?Show answer

    Yes, as the syllabus requires.

Best order to study it

  1. Meaning and objectives; cash and cash equivalents.
  2. Classification of activities for a manufacturing company.
  3. Operating activities by the indirect method.
  4. Working notes: NPBT, asset accounts, tax, dividends, debentures.
  5. Investing and financing activities.
  6. Full statement from two Balance Sheets.

Quick revision checklist

The night before the exam: can you do each of these without looking?

  • NPBT + non-cash/non-operating charges − non-operating incomes ± working capital − tax paid = CFO.
  • Received interest/dividend: investing; paid: financing.
  • Previous year's proposed dividend paid; current year's ignored.
  • Debentures at discount: inflow at issue price.
  • Bank overdraft, cash credit: financing.
  • Opening cash + net change = closing cash.

Cash Flow Statement: frequently asked questions

Is the direct method allowed in ISC?

No. The syllabus specifies the indirect method only for operating activities.

How is provision for doubtful debts treated?

The syllabus allows it either as a charge against profit (added back) or as part of working capital changes (debtors taken net).

Are extraordinary items or capital reserve transactions tested?

No. Extraordinary items, tax refunds and any transaction relating to Capital Reserve are excluded from the syllabus.

Based on: CISCE ISC 2027 Accountancy (Accounts) syllabus; CISCE ISC 2026 Accountancy (Accounts) specimen question paper and answer key (the 2026 format applies in 2027); CISCE Analysis of Pupil Performance, ISC Accountancy (Accounts), 2025; CISCE Analysis of Pupil Performance, ISC Accountancy (Accounts), 2024