Skip to content
AccountancyCBSE Class 12 · Sample paper, session 2025-26 · 6 marks · Long answer

CBSE Class 12 Accountancy sample paper 2025-26: question 25(b)

From the official CBSE sample question paper for 2025-26, section A, question 25(b), for 6 marks. Try it first; the hints and our step-by-step solution are below.

Q25(b) · 6 marks · Long answerReconstitution of a Partnership Firm – Retirement/Death of a Partner

Aman, Barman and Raman were partners sharing Profits & Losses in the ratio 5:3:2. Their Balance Sheet on March 31, 2025 was as follows

LiabilitiesAmount (₹)AssetsAmount (₹)
Aman’s Capital80,000Bank30,000
Barman’s Capital70,000Building1,00,000
Raman’s Capital50,000Furniture60,000
Workmen Compensation Reserve50,000Debtors50,000
Accumulated Depreciation on Building20,000Stock40,000
Profit and Loss40,000Prepaid Expenses20,000
Creditors25,000Deferred Revenue Exp.20,000
Outstanding Expenses15,000Goodwill30,000
3,50,0003,50,000

On the above date Barman retired and his share was acquired by Aman and Raman equally. Following agreements were agreed upon:-
a) Create Provision for doubtful debts @ 10%.
b) Market value of Building is ₹1,00,000 and Furniture was overvalued by 20%.
c) Stock was valued at ₹ 55,000. Creditors of ₹ 15,000 took over stock of ₹ 10,000 in settlement of their claims.
d) Goodwill of the firm was valued at ₹ 80,000.
e) Prepaid Expenses are worthless and Outstanding Expenses are now ₹20,000.
f) ₹ 20,000 was immediately paid to Barman on retirement brought in Aman and Raman in ratio 3:2.
Prepare Revaluation Account and Partner’s Capital Account at the time of retirement of partner.

Source: official sample paper from cbseacademic.nic.in (PDF). See it in the full Sample paper 2025-26.

Hints

Open one hint at a time and try again before the next.

Hint 1

Compare the building's market value with its book value net of accumulated depreciation.

Hint 2

Settling creditors with stock worth less than the claim is a gain.

Hint 3

Only Aman and Raman gain Barman's share, so they pay for his goodwill.

Step-by-step solution

Each step shows the marks it earns, as an examiner would award them. Checked by an independent re-solve from the question paper.

  1. Revaluation Account

    Particulars₹Particulars₹
    To Furniture10,000By Building20,000
    To Prepaid Expenses20,000By Stock15,000
    To Provision for Doubtful Debts5,000By Creditors5,000
    To Outstanding Expenses5,000
    40,00040,000

    Workings: building net of depreciation = 1,00,000 − 20,000 = ₹ 80,000, market value ₹ 1,00,000, gain ₹ 20,000. Furniture overvalued by 20%: true value = 60,000 × 100/120 = ₹ 50,000, loss ₹ 10,000. Stock up from ₹ 40,000 to ₹ 55,000. Creditors of ₹ 15,000 settled by stock worth ₹ 10,000, gain ₹ 5,000. Result: neither gain nor loss.

    2 marks
  2. Goodwill. Barman's share = 80,000 × 3/10 = ₹ 24,000, borne by gainers Aman and Raman equally (₹ 12,000 each). Existing goodwill ₹ 30,000 and deferred revenue expenditure ₹ 20,000 are written off in 5 : 3 : 2; WCR and P&L credit balance are credited in 5 : 3 : 2.

    1 mark
  3. Partners' Capital Accounts

    ParticularsAman (₹)Barman (₹)Raman (₹)ParticularsAman (₹)Barman (₹)Raman (₹)
    To Deferred Revenue Exp.10,0006,0004,000By Balance b/d80,00070,00050,000
    To Goodwill (written off)15,0009,0006,000By Workmen Compensation Reserve25,00015,00010,000
    To Barman's Capital A/c12,00012,000By Profit and Loss20,00012,0008,000
    To Cash20,000By Aman's Capital A/c12,000
    To Barman's Loan A/c86,000By Raman's Capital A/c12,000
    To Balance c/d1,00,00054,000By Cash12,0008,000
    1,37,0001,21,00076,0001,37,0001,21,00076,000
    3 marks

Answer: Revaluation: no gain or loss (₹ 40,000 each side). Barman gets ₹ 20,000 cash and ₹ 86,000 to his loan; closing capitals Aman ₹ 1,00,000 and Raman ₹ 54,000

Where the marks are

  • Revaluation Account balancing at ₹ 40,000 (2 marks)
  • Goodwill and reserve treatment (1 mark)
  • Capital accounts with Barman's loan ₹ 86,000 and closing balances (3 marks)

Revise the chapter

The question is transcribed from the official paper; figures are described in words. The solution, hints and chapter tag are ours. Spotted an error? Write tosupport@questionbuddy.in.